H
MEET JOE
ACCOMPLISHMENTS
CONTRIBUTE
2ND DISTRICT
ENDORSEMENTS
NEWS
EVENTS
HOME

2008 Endorsements

Labor Unions
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) Council 4 AFSCME Council 15
American Federation of Teachers (AFT) Connecticut
Connecticut Laborer's District Council
Connecticut Employees Union Independent (CEUI)
Connecticut Education Association (CEA)
Connecticut AFL-CIO
Communications Workers of America (CWA), Local 1298
CT International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 1033
Enfield Teachers Association
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Local 614
International Brotherhood Electrical Workers (IBEW), Local 90
International Brotherhood of Machinists and Aerospace (IAM)
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 478
Service Employees International Union (SEIU), District 1199
Sheet Metal Workers, Local 40
United Auto Workers Region 9A
United Association of Plumbers and Pipe Fitters
United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW), Local 371
United Steelworkers

Media
The Hartford Courant
The Middletown Press
The New Haven Register
The New London Day
The New York Times
The Norwich Bulletin
The Providence Journal
The UConn Daily Campus
Esquire Magazine

Organizations
Alliance for Retired Americans
Connecticut Realtors
Environment America
Environment Connecticut
The Humane Society Legislative Fund
League of Conservation Voters
NARAL
National Association of Social Workers (NASW)
National Community Pharmacists Association (NCPA)
Planned Parenthood Action Fund
Connecticut Association of Realtors
Sierra Club
Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) PAC

Working Families Party

State Senators
Donald E. Williams, Jr. (29th District, President Pro Tempore)
Eileen Daily (33rd District)
Mary Ann Handley (4th District)
Gary LeBeau (3rd District)
Andy Maynard (18th District)
Edith Prague (19th District)
Ed Meyer (12th District)
Andrea Stillman (20th District)

State Representatives

Ted Graziani (57th District)
Deborah Heinrich (101st District)
Bryan Hurlburt (53rd District)
Ernest Hewett (39th District)
Claire Janowski (56th District)
Karen Jarmoc (59th District)
Tom Kehoe (31st District)
Joan Lewis (8th District)
Denise Merrill (54th District)
Jack Malone (47th District)
Ted Moukawsher (40th District)

Brian O'Connor (35th District)
Melissa Olson (46th District)
Linda Orange (48th District)
Walter Pawelkiewicz (49th District)
Tom Reynolds (42nd District)
Elizabeth Ritter (38th District)
Kevin Ryan (139th District)
James Spallone (36th District)
Kathleen Tallarita (58th District)
Diana Urban(43rd District)

Mayors/First Selectmen
Bill Black, Marlborough
Tony Bondi, Haddam
Kevin Cavanagh, New London
Ralph Fletcher, Ashford
Willie Fritz, Clinton
Al Goldberg, Madison
Linda Hodge, Colchester
Ben Lathrop, Norwich
Joyce Okonuk, Lebanon
Catherine Osten, Sprague
Jim Rivers, Pomfret
Robert Ross, Salem
Phil Miller, Essex
Brian Sear, Canterbury
Dick Smith, Deep River














 

Paid for and authorized by Courtney for Congress